Get to Know Your Community

Source: Hill County Health Consortium Resource Brochure July 2014

Capture3Medical and Mental Health Services

A Plus Healthcare - 265-4776
Bullhook Community Health Center - 395-4305
Bullhook Licensed Addiction Counselors - 395-4305
Center for Mental Health - 265-9639
Domestic Violence Crisis Line - 265-2222
Dr. Jerry Taylor, N.M.D. - 265-2250
Hill County Family Planning - 265-5481 x 256
Hill County Health Department - 265-5481 x 266
North Central Independent Living Services - 452-9834
Northern Montana Hospital - 265-2211
Northern Montana Medical Group - East - 265-5408
Northern Montana Medical Group - West - 265-7831
Veteran's Clinic - 265-4304
Youth Dynamics - 265-3326

Dental Services

Bullhook Dental Center - 395-4305
Dr. Lee Laeupple, DDS - 265-1790
Dr. Robert Marshall - 265-8494
Harada Family Dental Care - 265-2063
Havre Dental Group - 265-7886

Vision Services

Evans Optical - 265-1276
Havre Optometric Clinic - 265-1231
Norther Montana Vision Center - 262-2020

Health Insurance Assistance

Bullhook Enrollment Counselors - 395-4305
Office of Public Assistance - 265-4348
Social Security Office - 265-9511

Veteran's Services

Veterain's Affairs - 265-4225
Veteran's Clinic - 265-4304

Employment/Education Assistance

Experience Works - 1-800-450-5627
GED Program/Adult Basic Education - 265-6743
Havre Job Service - 265-5847
Havre Public Schools - 265-4356
Montana Youth Challenge - 1-877-367-6927
Rural Employment Opportunities, Inc. - 390-1692
Vocational Rehabilitatiooon 265-6933
Youth Build - 265-3740

Gardening Project & Produce

Bountiful Baskets - www.bountifulbaskets.org
Bullhook Blossoms Garden Club - 265-2133
Farmer's Market - 265-4383
Havre Community Garden - 265-6743

 

Emergency Food and Housing Services

American Red Cross 1-800-272-6668
Community Give Away House 265-7741
Domestic Abuse Program 265-6743
Feed My Sheep Soup Kitchen 265-1629
North Havre Comm. Services Food Bank 265-2007
Salvation Army 265-6411
Section 8 Housing 265-6743

Food, Nutrition and Education

MSU/Hill County Extension Office 265-5481 x 233
JMT Consulting 390-3256
School Meals 265-4356
SNAP 265-4348
Summer Meals Program 1-800-809-4752
WIC 265-5481 x 284

Breastfeeding Resources

Breastfeeding Support Group 265-2211
Certified Lactation Counselors 265-5481 x 266
WIC Breastfeeding Peer Counselor 265-5481 x 284

Weight Management Programs

Go Figure Medical Weight Loss Center 945-9099
Northern Montana Hospital Nutrition Services 265-2211
TOPS 265-2580 or 265-4244
Weight Watchers 1-800-651-6000

Preschool & Childcare Services

Child Care Link 265-6743
First Lutheran Preschool 265-5883
Northern Montana Child Development Center
Early Head Start 265-5810
Head Start 265-6794
St. Jude Thaddeus School 265-6661

Child and Family Services

Boys & Girsl Club 265-6206
Child and Family Services 265-1233
Court Appointed Special Advocates 265-6743
Domestic Abuse Program 265-6743
Domestic Violence Crisis Line 265-2222
Family Resource Center 265-6743
Hi-Line Pregnancy Resource Center 262-4111
Quality Life Concepts 265-2620
Youth Dynamics 265-3226

Programs for Seniors

Adult Protective Services 262-1004
Experience Works 1-800-450-5627
Gildford Senior Citizens Center 376-3170
North Central Senior Citizens Center 265-5464
Rocky Boy Senior Citizens Center 395-4728
Rudyard Senior Citizens Center 355-4240

District IV HRDC

2229 5th Avenue - Havre, Montana
265-6743
Includes the following programs:
Child Care Link Resource and Referral
Employment and Training
Energy Programs
The Weatherization Program
Housing Programs
Domestic Abuse Program
Northern Montana Child Development Center
CASA
Buffalo Court Housing

Hill/Liberty County Office of Public Assistance

48 2nd Avenue Suite 200 - 265-4348
Includes the following programs:
TANF Cash Assistance
SNAP (formerly known as Food Stamps)
Medicaid

Transportation

A Serving of Hope 262-1410
Fort Belknap Transit 353-2205
Havre Taxi 262-3378
Medicaid Travel 1-800-292-7114
North Central Montana Transit 265-4762
Rocky Boy Transit 395-8726

Legal Services

Havre Police Department 265-4361
Hill County Sheriff 265-2512
Montana Legal Services 1-800-666-6899

Financial Services

Energy Assistance (LIEAP) 265-6743
Salvation Army 265-6411
TANF 265-4348

Click here to download the brochure.

Resources and Links

Bullhook Community Health Center
City of Havre

Havre Area Chamber of Commerce
Havre Daily News
Havre-Hill County Library
Havre Job Service
Havre Public Schools
Hill County
HRDC - Human Resources Development Council District 4
Montana State University - Northern
North Central Montana Transit Schedule
Northern Montana Health Care
Northstar Schools
St. Jude's School
Youth Dynamics
Blaine County Health Department
WebMD.com